Program

Ryerson programming

Ryerson programming

Ryerson University will present a wide range of events over the course of Congress 2017, ranging from interdisciplinary lectures to cultural programming, and more.

This series is free and open to all Congress registered attendees and the general public. Registration is not required. See more information about the registration access levels in About the fees.

Click on each date for more information. 

Ryerson presents...

ARTeries arts undergraduate student conference poster presentations
Saturday, May 27 - 09:00 – 17:00
Sunday, May 28- 09:00 – 17:00
Monday, May 29 - 09:00 – 17:00
Tuesday, May 30 - 09:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, May 31 - 09:00 – 17:00
Thursday, June 1 - 09:00 – 17:00
Friday, June 2 - 09:00 – 17:00

CELT Photovoice exhibit and presentation
Saturday, May 27 - 09:00 – 17:00
Sunday, May 28 - 09:00 – 17:00
Monday, May 29 - 09:00 – 17:00
Tuesday, May 30 - 09:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, May 31 - 09:00 – 17:00
Thursday, June 1 - 09:00 – 17:00
Friday, June 2 - 09:00 – 17:00

City coordinated bike tour
Saturday, May 27 - 13:00 – 14:30

Zone Learning
Sunday, May 28 - 11:00 – 13:00
Wednesday, May 31 - 13:30 – 15:30

Ryerson urban farm
Sunday, May 28 - 14:00 to 15:00
Wednesday, May 31 - 14:00 to 15:00

Freedom Sings: Land/Bodies/Resurgence
Leanne Simpson, Renowned Michi Saagiig Nishnaabeg musician, writer and academic
Sunday, May 28 - 15:00 to 16:00

Ryersonians in conversation
Kamal al-Solaylee, journalist and Associate Professor at the Ryerson School of Journalism
Peter Bregg, renowned photojournalist and 2016 Order of Canada recipient for Lifetime Achievement
April Lindgren, Associate Professor at the Ryerson School of Journalism
Monday, May 29 - 13:00 to 14:00
Tuesday, May 30 - 13:00 to 14:00
Thursday, June 1 - 13:00 to 14:00

DMZ Tours
Monday, May 29 - 14:00 – 15:00
Thursday, June 1 - 14:00 – 15:00

KAIROS Blanket Exercise
Monday, May 29 - 15:00 to 16:30
Tuesday, May 30 - 15:00 to 16:30

An evening with Cornel West
Cornel West, Professor of Philosophy and Christian Practice at Union Theological Seminary and Professor Emeritus at Princeton University
Monday, May 29 - 19:00 to 20:00

Debunking national narratives: Bigotry unpacked
Alok Mukherjee, Distinguished visiting professor, Ryerson University
Haroon SiddiquiThe Star’s editorial page editor emeritus and a member of the Order of Canada
Kim Murray, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
Tuesday, May 30 - 15:00 to 16:00

Open borders, open minds: Academia in an age of growing isolationism
Homa Hoodfar, Professor of Anthropology, Concordia University
Bessma Momani, Senior Fellow, Centre for International Governance, University of Waterloo
Anver Saloojee, assistant vice-president, International, Ryerson University
Tuesday, May 30 - 18:00 - 19:00

A Tribe Called Red
Thursday, June 1 - 19:00 – 20:30

Cultural programming

Immigration and Settlement Studies Showcase
Saturday, May 27 - 09:00 to 17:00
Sunday, May 28 - 09:00 to 17:00
Monday, May 29 - 09:00 to 17:00
Tuesday, May 30 - 09:00 to 17:00
Wednesday, May 31 - 09:00 to 17:00
Thursday, June 1 - 09:00 to 17:00

Canadian Language Museum
Saturday, May 27 - 09:00 – 17:00
Sunday, May 28 - 09:00 – 17:00
Monday, May 29 - 09:00 - 17:00
Tuesday, May 30 - 09:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, May 31 - 09:00 – 17:00
Thursday, June 1- 09:00 – 17:00
Friday, June 2 - 09:00 – 17:00

Interactive refugee hut installation
Saturday, May 27 - 09:00 – 17:00
Sunday, May 28 - 09:00 – 17:00
Monday, May 29 - 09:00 – 17:00
Tuesday, May 30 - 09:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, May 31 - 09:00 – 17:00
Thursday, June 1 - 09:00 – 17:00

Survival to sovereignty – A tipi art installation
Saturday, May 27 - 09:00 – 17:00
Sunday, May 28 - 09:00 – 17:00
Monday, May 29 - 09:00 – 17:00
Tuesday, May 30 - 09:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, May 31 - 09:00 – 17:00
Thursday, June 1 - 09:00 – 17:00
Friday, June 2 - 09:00 – 17:00

Scotiabank photography exhibition: Suzy Lake
Suzy Lake, 2016 Scotiabank Photography Award winner
Saturday, May 27 - 12:00 to 17:00
Sunday, May 28 - 12:00 to 17:00
Tuesday, May 30 - 11:00 to 18:00
Wednesday, May 31 - 11:00 to 20:00
Thursday, June 1 - 11:00 to 18:00
Friday, June 2 - 11:00 to 18:00

Film screening: Deepa Mehta’s Anatomy of Violence with acclaimed producer David Hamilton 
Saturday, May 27 - 14:00 to 17:00

Talk to Someone You Don’t Know About Something You Don’t Know
Lara Haworth, artist
Ilya Parkins, UBC Gender and Women’s Studies Professor
Sunday, May 28 - 09:00 to 17:00
Monday, May 29 - 09:00 to 17:00
Tuesday, May 30 - 09:00 to 17:00
Wednesday, May 31 - 09:00 to 17:00
Thursday, June 1 - 09:00 to 17:00

Truth and reconciliation on the streets of Toronto tour
Sunday, May 28 - 13:30 – 15:00
Wednesday, May 31 - 13:30 – 15:00

Ryersonia: Performances by the School of Performance
Monday, May 29 - 19:30 – 20:45
Tuesday, May 30 - 19:30 – 20:45

Social justice walk
Building community amidst gentrification. Will it work? - Tuesday, May 30 - 14:00 to 15:30
“The Ward” and Toronto’s immigrant past - Wednesday, May 31 - 14:00 to 15:30
Work and labour conditions in “the Ward” - Thursday, June 1 - 14:00 to 15:30

The creative innovation hub
Wednesday, May 31 - 13:30 – 17:00